Privacy Policy

Yum
   We take your privacy very seriously, so it's important to let you know what information our site collects, why we collect it and how can you update, manage and delete your information. This policy only applies to this website. This privacy statement applies to https://makeeasycake.blogspot.com and Make Easy Cake. By using Make Easy Cake's website you consent to the data practices described in this statement.
   The reading of all information on  https://makeeasycake.blogspot.com is of your own free will. You agree to the terms of this policy when you use this website. This privacy policy may change from time to time.
   The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. 
   This website is written and produced for informational purposes only. All photos, posts, and content on this website is our own unless otherwise stated. For more information, please see our Disclaimer here.
   All emails received through a subscription to   https://makeeasycake.blogspot.com will remain private and will not be sold or shared with a third party. We respect your privacy!

   What personal information we collect from people visiting our blog?  
   When registering to our website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your email address, and your name to help you with your experience. When we collect personal information about you (name/email address) that you voluntarily submit to our website through our contact form, comments form or subscribing to receive details of new posts and any newsletters we send out, you are consenting to have your data stored on the website. 

   What other information we collect?
   We automatically collect certain information about you and the device with which you access the website. For example, when you use the website, we will log your IP address, pages you viewed, operating system type, browser type, referring websites. We also collect information about actions you take using the website, such as links clicked. 
   Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Make Easy Cake public message boards, this information might be collected and used by others.

   When are you information collected?
  We collect information from you when you subscribe to our newsletter or enter information on our website, via comments or using contact form; through website cookies and log files, through Google Analytics.

   Tracking User Behavior
   Make Easy Cake may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within Make Easy Cake, in order to determine what Make Easy Cake's services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Make Easy Cake to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

   How do we use your information?
   We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, surf the website, or use certain features of the website such as commenting.
   We will never share your information!
   We use your information in the following ways:
  • to operate and maintain the website;
  • to personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested;
  • to provide you with user support;
  • to send periodic emails, regarding information, posts, products or services and other administrative communications (such as technical notices, security alerts);
  • to respond to questions and queries;
  • to respond to comments;
  • to protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity;
  • to track and measure statistics/advertising on the website.
   How do we protect your information?
   We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.
   We use Malware Scanning.
   We do not use an SSL certificate. We do not need an SSL certificate because no passwords are created or collected. There is nothing for sale on this site at this time. SSL certificate will be considered if and when that changes. 

   Contact forms
   We currently use a contact form provided by Blogger platform (supported by Google). Your name and email are captured on the contact form. You can read their privacy policy here.

   Cookies
  Do we use cookies? Yes, we do. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser ( if you allow it)that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize our browser, capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. 
   We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience and some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality if this website.
   We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
   We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf. Cookies help us customize web page content based on visitors browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser.

   Disabling Cookies in your browser
   You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since every browser is different, look at your browser's help menu to learn the right way to modify your cookies.
   This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

   Log files
   Like many other websites, https://makeeasycake.blogspot.com makes use of log files to track statistics. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, type of browser ( such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), internet service provider (such as AOL or Shaw Cable), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

   Newsletter
   On the website, you may subscribe to our newsletter, which may be used for advertising purposes. All newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels. The pixels embedded in emails allows an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns. By tracking of these pixels, we may see if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click. This allows the website to adapt the content of future newsletter to the interests of the users. this behavior will not be passed onto third parties. 
   Currently, emails are sent each day that has a new post, these emails are RSSFeed driven. However, I may occasionally email you about products and other promotions that may be relevant to your interests. Your email and name are never sold or given away to a third party.
   OPT-OUT
   At the bottom of every email we send to you, you will find a link to unsubscribe. You may unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. If you are having trouble unsubscribing or would like to be removed from the newsletter, simply send me an email at popcris89@gmail.com asking to be removed.
   I currently use Google Mail as my email service provider (read their privacy policy here). Your data is collected and then passed to them. Tags are used within Google Mail to track your actions and page visits so that future emails can be better tailored to meet your needs. 

   Rights you have over your own data
   Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have the following rights:

  • the right to be informed how the data is collected and used;
  • the right of access to the data about you;
  • the right of rectification;
  • the right of erasure your data;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to object;
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.
   If you have left comments, you can request an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

   Sensitive personal information
   At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to the website. This includes your social security number, information regarding your race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal background, or trade union membership. If you elect to submit such information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

   How do we protect your data?
   We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures how we store, access and manage that information. We work hard to protect information about you against unauthorized access use, alteration, or destruction, and take reasonable measures to do so, such as monitoring our website for potential vulnerabilities and attacks.

   Third Parties we receive data from
   Make Easy Cake is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program.
   Our website may contain affiliate links on some pages. An affiliate advertising program designed to provide means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and links to Amazon.
    Affiliate marketing is accomplished by embedding tracking links into the website. If you click on a link to an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed in your browser to track any sales for purposes of commission. If you click through an "affiliate link" (typically Amazon) which leads you to a specific product or service and eventually make a purchase after being referred from our website, the website can receive some compensation, with no cost to you.
   Additionally, this website may use third-party service providers to service various parts of the website. Each third party's use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies.

   This Party Disclosure
   We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

   Third-Party Links
   Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities on these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our website and welcome any feedback about these sites.
   We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

   Google
   Make Easy Cake uses Google Analytics to track website performance and user behavior. It provides information on page views, referral sources, and their valuable information that helps us adapt the content we write for this website. Google Analytics does capture anonymous data about location, age, gender, and interests, but we have no way to connect that information and specifically identify you. Google Analytics may also capture your IP addresses you make your way around this website. Users and event data is retained for 26 months and then is automatically deleted. You can read more about that here.
   Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users: https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en.
   We do not have enabled Google Adsense on our website, but we may do so in future.
   
   Advertisements and Sponsors on Make Easy Cake
   To support this website, third party advertisements are used. Make Easy Cake currently runs advertisements via banner ads via Amazon, Eleavers, Studads.
   They may use cookies or web beacons when they advertise or sponsors. If you purchase a product or service based upon a link from our website, you must take action with that company to resolve any issues, not Make Easy Cake. Any product, claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider or party in question.

   COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
   When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United State's consumer protection agency, enforces COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.
   We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

   Fair Information Practices
   The Fair Information Practices Principles from the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concept they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practices Principals and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
   In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices, we will take te following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
  • we will notify you via email as soon as we are aware of it
  • we will notify users via in site notifications as soon as we are aware of it.
   CAN-SPAM ACT:
   The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
   We collect your email address in order to:
  •    Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions;
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.
   To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:
  •    not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses;
  • identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way;
  • monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance if one is used;
  • honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly;
  • allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.
   If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

   Comment policy
   When visitors leave comments on our website we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor's IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.
   Please keep your comments clean and related to the content. We reserve the right to remove any comments. Feel free to ask questions, disagree, provide alternate methods or comment on the post as long as your comment's content is not offensive, defamatory, abusive, or otherwise mean and inappropriate.
   You retain ownership of comments you leave on our website, you simply grant us a license to post your comments. The license is irrevocable, non-exclusive, worldwide and royalty-free. You grant us the right to store, transmit, display, use, publish, reproduce and distribute your comments in any format, including but not limited to a blog, in a book, in a presentation.
   We expressly disclaim all liability that may result from any comment you leave on this website. By commenting on this site, you agree that you retain all ownership rights for the comments you post on this website and that you will relieve us from all liability that may result from those postings. 
   Spam comments or comments which contain profanity, sexism, racism and any other such language that attack an individual person, religions or minorities will be deleted.
   Again, we reserve the right to remove any comment.
   By leaving a comment on any page or post n Make Easy Cake you accept that:
  •    comments may be published at the bottom of blog posts;
  • whatever you enter into the "name" will be public so you may use your first name or an alias;
  • your email address will not be published
  • comments are held for moderation and are approved at our discretion.
   It is highly recommended that you avoid detailed personal information in your comments. We do not use your email/data to register for email subscription without your permission. 
   We have never sold, we are not selling, and we will not sell your information that you enter in the comment. We do not retain secondary copies of comments/readers contact information without permission.

   Changes to this statement
   Again, we reserve the right to revise and update these terms without notice you. You are cautioned to review these terms periodically.
   You continuity in accessing or using this website after any such changes are posted will constitute your acceptance of these changes.
   By using our website, you have consented to our disclaimer, privacy policy and agree to all our terms and conditions.
   If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us, or you can email us at popcris89@gmail.com.

Thank you for reading.
Make Easy Cake


Last updated: May 24th, 2018.
   
   
   

   

   
   
   

   
  

   
   























































No comments :

Post a Comment

Each and every comment is a true delight for me, so please don`t be shy.